The Austrian Mathematical Society Förderungspreis
The Förderungspreis has been awarded by the Austrian Mathematical Society since 1956. The decision to award this prize was made at the board meeting on 18 November 1955 at the request of Hans Hornich. It is awarded to young mathematicians, namely those who have been undertaking research for between two and ten years following their Ph.D. A significant amount of their work must have been carried out in Austria. A list of previous winners of the award is given below:
1956 Wilfried Nöbauer
1958 Heinrich Brauner
1959 August Florian
1967 Fritz Schweiger, Hans Vogler
1968 Peter Flor, Peter Gruber
1970 Hans Lausch
1971 Peter Gerl
1972 Rainer Burkard
1980 Johannes Schoißengeier
1981 Johann Linhart, Viktor Losert
1982 Johannes Czermak
1983 Franz Peherstorfer
1984 Rudolf Taschner
1985 Helmut Prodinger, Robert Tichy
1986 Werner Georg Nowak, Anton Wakolbinger
1987 Wolfgang Woess
1988 Norbert Brunner
1989 Peter Kirschenhofer
1990 Christian Krattenthaler
1991 Christian Buchta
1992 Wolfgang Müller
1993 Michael Oberguggenberger
1994 Paul Müller
1996 Michael Drmota, Martin Goldstern, Gerhard Larcher, Norbert Seifter
1997 Peter Grabner
1998 Otmar Scherzer
1999 Gerald Teschl
2000 Norbert Mauser
2001 Andreas Cap
2002 Jörg Thuswaldner
2003 Michael Kunzinger
2004 Monika Ludwig, Manfred Einsiedler
2005 Josef Teichmann
2006 Friedrich Pillichshammer
2007 Bernhard Lamel
2008 Clemens Heuberger
2009 Alois Panholzer
2010 Arne Winterhof
2011 Christof Sparber
2012 Mathias Beiglböck
2013 Franz Schuster
2014 Christoph Haberl
2015 Christoph Aistleitner
2016 Aleksey Kostenko
2017 Michael Eichmair
2018 Vera Fischer
2019 Christopher Frei
1956 Wilfried Nöbauer
1958 Heinrich Brauner
1959 August Florian
1967 Fritz Schweiger, Hans Vogler
1968 Peter Flor, Peter Gruber
1970 Hans Lausch
1971 Peter Gerl
1972 Rainer Burkard
1980 Johannes Schoißengeier
1981 Johann Linhart, Viktor Losert
1982 Johannes Czermak
1983 Franz Peherstorfer
1984 Rudolf Taschner
1985 Helmut Prodinger, Robert Tichy
1986 Werner Georg Nowak, Anton Wakolbinger
1987 Wolfgang Woess
1988 Norbert Brunner
1989 Peter Kirschenhofer
1990 Christian Krattenthaler
1991 Christian Buchta
1992 Wolfgang Müller
1993 Michael Oberguggenberger
1994 Paul Müller
1996 Michael Drmota, Martin Goldstern, Gerhard Larcher, Norbert Seifter
1997 Peter Grabner
1998 Otmar Scherzer
1999 Gerald Teschl
2000 Norbert Mauser
2001 Andreas Cap
2002 Jörg Thuswaldner
2003 Michael Kunzinger
2004 Monika Ludwig, Manfred Einsiedler
2005 Josef Teichmann
2006 Friedrich Pillichshammer
2007 Bernhard Lamel
2008 Clemens Heuberger
2009 Alois Panholzer
2010 Arne Winterhof
2011 Christof Sparber
2012 Mathias Beiglböck
2013 Franz Schuster
2014 Christoph Haberl
2015 Christoph Aistleitner
2016 Aleksey Kostenko
2017 Michael Eichmair
2018 Vera Fischer
2019 Christopher Frei