British Mathematical Colloquium

This was held at Warwick (Joint with BAMC): Warwick (Joint with BAMC) 2002.

Organisers were A Newall

The partner for this BMC was BAMC



The plenary speakers were:

Birman, J Recognising the unknot
Chapman, J Subcritical transition in channel flows
Daubechies, I Wavelets and their applications
Diaconis, P The search for randomness
Green, J A The history of representation theory
Karp, R Mathematical and algorithmic challenges from molecular life sciences
Mumford, D Some surprises when mathematics meets vision
Papanicolaou, G Array imaging, time reversal and communication in random media
Sarnack, P Eigenfunctions on arithmetic surfaces
Trefethen, N Wave packet pseudomodes of matrices and differential operators
Zakharov, V Theory of weak turbulence and its numeric and experimental confirmation

The morning speakers were:

Ball, K Entropy jumps in the presence of a spectral gap
Chatters, A W Semi-prime Noetherian rings of injective dimension one
Chatters, A Semi-prime Noetherian rings of injective dimension one
Cohn, P M Non-commutative localization
Crawley-Boevey, W Representations of algebras, vector bundles with parabolic structure and monodromy
Curtis, R T Using monomial modular representations to construct pre-images of sporadic groups
Dales, H G The amenability of measure algebras
de Jeu, R K-theory, regulators and L-functions for curves over number fields
Dickinson, D Diophantine approximation on manifolds
Dietmar, A Lefschetz formulae, trace formulae and zeta functions
Gray, J J F S Macaulay - an English schoolmaster and abstract algebra
Halbeisen, L Making doughnuts of Cohen reals
Kazarian, M Multisingularities and cobordisms
Marklov, J Values of quadratic forms at lattice points
Stedall, J Conspiring with the gods: the mathematics of William Brouncker (c. 1620 - 1684)
Tillmann, U The topology of surface bundles
Veselov, A Deformed root systems and quantum integrability
Zelevinsky, A Cluster alggebras: foundations and finite type clasification

Special session: Braids and low-dimensional topology

Crisp, J Cube complexes and the conjugacy problem for graph braid groups
Dehornoy, P From set theory to braids via self-distributive algebra
Krammer, D Mapping class group actions on ordered sets
Teichner, P Graph cobordism of classical knots

Special session: Quantum phenomema, Organisers: G Friesecke and L Mason

Dowker, F The deep quantum structure of spacetime
Josza, R Quantum computation - some theoretical challenges
Parnovski, L Bethe-Sommerfeld conjecture and periodic differential operators

Special session: Random matrices operators and polynomials, Organiser: Y Fyodorov

Davies, E B Spectral properties of random non-self-adjoint matrices and operators
Hambly, B The characteristic polynomials of random permutation matrices
Khoruzhenko, B Regularity in the complex spectra of random circulat Jacobi matrices

Special session: Geometry topology and mechanics</b> Organiser: M Roberts