NAM J Ernest Wilkins Lecture Series


The J Ernest Wilkins Lecture series, inaugurated by the National Association of Mathematicians in 1994, was named in honour of Jesse Ernest Wilkins who gave the first lecture in the series. It is given annually at the NAM Undergraduate MathFest, the first lecture being at the fourth such conference.


Previous J Ernest Wilkins Lectures
Meeting: 1994 MATHFest IV: 13-15 October, at North Carolina A&T (Region B)
Lecturer: J Ernest Wilkins (Clark Atlanta University)
Title: Real Zeros of Random Polynomials

Meeting: 1995 MATHFest V: 26-28 October, at Clark Atlanta (Region A)
Lecturer: Earl Barnes (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Title: Eigenvalues and Graph Coloring

Meeting: 1996 MATHFest VI: 24-26 October, at Xavier University (Region C)
Lecturer: Isom Herron (Rensselear Polytechnic Institute)
Title: The Fluid Motion

Meeting: 1997 MATHFest VII: 23-2 October 5, at Elizabeth City State University (Region B)
Lecturer: Johnny L Houston (Elizabeth City State University)
Title: Some Results and Problems in Discrete and Computational Geometry

Meeting: 1998 MATHFest VIII: 21-23 October, at Benedict College (Region A)
Lecturer: Louis Dale (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
Title: The K-Closure of Monic and Monic-Free Ideals in a Polynomial Semi-Ring

Meeting: 1999 MATHFest IX: 21-23 October, at Texas Southern University (Region C)
Lecturer: Richard Tapia (Rice University)
Title: Some Applications in Computational Science

Meeting: 2000 MATHFest X: 26-28 October, at Morgan State University (Region B)
Lecturer: Scott W Williams (State University of New York at Buffalo)
Title: Not known

Meeting: 2001 MATHFest XI: 4-6 October, at Florida A&M (Region A)
Lecturer: Bernard Mair (University of Florida)
Title: Mathematics in Tomography

Meeting: 2002 MATHFest XII: October at Southern University of New Orleans (Region C)
Lecturer: Speaker unknown

Meeting: 2003 MATHFest XIII: 20 October 20 - 1 November, at Delaware Statue University (Region B)
Lecturer: Speaker unknown

Meeting: 2004 MATHFest XIV: 7-9 October, at Morehouse College (Region A)
Lecturer: Speaker unknown

Meeting: 2005 MATHFest XV: 10-12 November, at Texas Southern University (Region C)
Lecturer: Speaker unknown

Meeting: 2006 MATHFest XVI: 9-11 November, at Howard University (Region B)
Lecturer: Beverly Anderson (University of the District of Columbia)
Title: The Life and Legacy of Professor James E Joseph

Meeting: 2007 MATHFest XVII: 8-10 November, at Spelman College (Region A)
Lecturer: Dawn Lott (Delaware State University)
Title: Diary of a MAD Black Woman

Meeting: 2008 MATHFest XVIII: 13-15 November, at Texas Southern University (Region C)
Lecturer: Speaker unknown

Meeting: 2009 MATHFest XIX: 12-14 November, at the University of District of Columbia (Region B)
Lecturer: Speaker unknown

Meeting: 2010 MATHFest XX: 18-20 November, at Miami Dade College (Region A)
Lecturer: Speaker unknown

Meeting: 2011 MATHFest XXI: 3-5 November, at Dillard University (Region C)
Lecturer: Gaston N'Guerekata (Morgan State University)
Title: Not known

Meeting: 2012 MATHFest XXII: 1-3 November, at Morgan State University (Region B)
Lecturer: Speaker unknown

Meeting: 2013 MathFest XXIII: 8-9 November, at Texas State University (Region C)
Lecturer: Speaker unknown

Meeting: 2014 MathFest XXIV: Cancelled

Meeting: 2015 MathFest XXV: 29-31 October, at Morgan State University (Region B)
Lecturer: Speaker unknown

Meeting: 2016 MathFest XXVI: 10-12 November, at Morgan State University (Region B)
Lecturer: Jonathan David Farley (Morgan State University)
Title: Not known

Meeting: 2017 MathFest XXVII: 29 September - 1 October, at Medgar Evers College (Region B)
Lecturer: Stephon Alexander (Brown University)
Title: A Meditation on Jazz, Mathematics and Cosmology

Meeting: 2018 MathFest XXVIII: 28 September - 30 September, at Spelman College (Region A)
Lecturer: Michelle Craddock GuinnĀ (Belmont University)
Title: Enhancing Imagery Techniques