British Mathematical Colloquium

The British Mathematical Colloquium is the largest pure mathematical conference to be held annually in the UK. It has been held every year since 1949, usually around Easter, though some of the earlier meetings were in September. The venues of the different conferences are given below.

There were talks on each of the three mornings of the conference and a plenary session, usually by a well-known figure, each evening.
From 1994 onwards there were some Special Sessions which each concentrated on a particular area of mathematics

Minutes of the general and committee meetings are available for many of the colloquia.

From 1997 onwards the organisation was handled differently and a Scientific Committee was set up.
From 2004 onwards this committeee met twice a year.

If the year is followed by [ G ] then the minutes of the General meeting are available;
if it is followed by [ G , C ] then the minutes of both the General meeting and the Committee meeting are available;
if it is followed by [ G , SC ] then the minutes of the General meeting and the Scientific Committee meeting(s) are available.
You may see these minutes by clicking on the G, C or SC. The minutes are also linked to the page for that year.

Other memoranda and correspondence about the BMC are linked from the page for each year.

Colloquia

Year Place
1 1949 Manchester Programme [ G, C ]
2 1950 Oxford Programme [ G, C ]
3 1951 Bristol Programme [ G, C ]
4 1952 RNC Greenwich Programme [ G, C ]
5 1953 Durham Programme [ G, C ]
6 1954 Cambridge Programme [ G, C ]
7 1955 Exeter Programme [ G, C ]
8 1956 St Andrews Programme [ G, C ]
9 1957 Nottingham Programme [ G, C ]
10 1958 Reading Programme [ G, C ]
11 1959 Cardiff Programme [ G, C ]
12 1960 Royal Holloway, London Programme [ G, C ]
13 1961 Liverpool Programme [ G, C ]
14 1962 Southampton Programme [ G, C ]
15 1963 R M C Shrivenham Programme [ G, C ]
16 1964 Leicester Programme [ G, C ]
17 1965 Dundee Programme [ G, C ]
18 1966 Imperial College, London Programme [ G, C ]
19 1967 Swansea Programme [ G, C ]
20 1968 Leeds Programme [ G, C ]
21 1969 Birmingham Programme [ G, C ]
22 1970 York Programme [ G, C ]
23 1971 Kent Programme [ G, C ]
24 1972 Glasgow Programme [ G, C ]
25 1973 Manchester Programme [ G, C ]
26 1974 Sussex Programme [ G, C ]
27 1975 Newcastle-upon-Tyne Programme [ G, C ]
28 1976 Aberystwyth Programme [ G, C1, C2 ]
29 1977 Edinburgh Programme [ G, C ]
30 1978 Lancaster Programme [ G, C ]
31 1979 University College, London Programme [ G, C ]
32 1980 Sheffield Programme [ G, C ]
33 1981 Oxford Programme [ G, C ]
34 1982 Bangor Programme [ G, C ]
35 1983 Aberdeen Programme [ G, C ]
36 1984 Bristol Programme [ G, C ]
37 1985 Cambridge Programme [ G, C ]
38 1986 Hull Programme [ G, C ]
39 1987 St Andrews Programme [ G, C ]
40 1988 Exeter Programme [ G, C ]
41 1989 Nottingham Programme [ G, C ]
42 1990 East Anglia Programme [ G, C ]
43 1991 Bath Programme [ G, C ]
44 1992 Strathclyde Programme [ G, C ]
45 1993 Reading Programme [ G, C ]
46 1994 Cardiff Programme [ G, SubC, SC ]
47 1995 Heriot-Watt Programme [ G, SC ]
48 1996 UMIST Programme [ G, SC ]
49 1997 Royal Holloway Programme [ G, SC ]
50 1998 Manchester Programme [ G, SC ]
51 1999 Southampton Programme [ G, SC1, SC2 ]
52 2000 Leeds Programme [ G, SC ]
53 2001 Glasgow Programme [ G, SC ]
54 2002 Warwick (Joint with BAMC) Programme [ G, SC1, SC2 ]
55 2003 Birmingham Programme [ G, SC1, SC2 ]
56 2004 Belfast (Joint with IMS) Programme [ G, SC1, SC2 ]
57 2005 Liverpool (Joint with BAMC) Programme [ G, SC1, SC2 ]
58 2006 Newcastle Programme [ G, SC1, SC2 ]
59 2007 Swansea Programme [ G, SC1, SC2 ]
60 2008 York Programme [ G, SC1, SC2 ]
61 2009 Galway Programme [ G, SC1, SC2 ]
62 2010 Edinburgh (Joint with BAMC) Programme [ G, SC1, SC2 ]
63 2011 Leicester Programme [ G, SC1, SC2 ]
64 2012 Kent Programme [ G, SC1, SC2 ]
65 2013 Sheffield Programme [ G, SC1, SC2 ]
66 2014 QMUL Programme [ G, SC1, SC2 ]
67 2015 Cambridge Programme [ G, SC1, SC2 ]
68 2016 Bristol Programme [ G, SC1, SC2 ]
69 2017 Durham Programme [ G, SC1, SC2 ]
70 2018 St Andrews Programme [ G, SC1, SC2 ]
71 2019 Lancaster Programme
72 2020 Glasgow Programme